We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with Our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) set out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.  Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

David John Interiors Limited, trading as Trade Doors For All (company number 06212182), of Long Meadow Farm, Church Lane, Clifton, Preston, PR4 0ZE is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us”, or “or” in this privacy policy). 

If you have any questions at all about this Policy including requests to access your legal rights or about how We use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact Us by e-mail at sales@tradedoorsforall.co.uk or, alternatively, in writing to: Trade Doors For All, Long Meadow Farm, Church Lane, Clifton, Preston, PR4 0ZE. 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: David John Interiors Limited (company number 06212182) of Long Meadow Farm, Church Lane, Clifton, Preston, PR4 0ZE.

Email address: sales@tradedoorsforall.co.uk.

Postal address: Trade Doors For All, Long Meadow Farm, Church Lane, Clifton, Preston, PR4 0ZE.

Telephone number: 01772 682002.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact Us in the first instance.

We keep Our Privacy Policy under regular review

We keep Our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 23 May 2020. Any changes We may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

It is important that the personal data We hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep Us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Information We may Collect From you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which We have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • ‘Usage Data’ includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from Us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share ‘Aggregated Data’ such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, We may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if We combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, We treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do We collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where We need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract We have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract We have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, We may have to cancel a product or service you have with Us but We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How We may collect Your personal data.  

Direct interactions. You may give Us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with Us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you place an order for our products (the supply of which is covered separately by our Terms and Conditions) create an account on our website, subscribe to our service or publications, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition, promotion or survey or give Us feedback or contact us.

As you interact with our website, We will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. 

Where We Store your Personal Data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted (using SSL technology). Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows Us to. Most commonly, We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of Our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to Our service.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • To comply with a legal obligations.

Generally, We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although We will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

If you are an existing customer, We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and We or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. 

If you do not want Us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what We think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how We decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from Us if you have requested information from Us or purchased goods from Us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask Us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by contacting Us (please see Contact Details, above).  

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If David John Interiors Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of David John Interiors Limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Security  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where We are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if We reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which We process your personal data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You may:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data We hold about you and to check that We are lawfully processing it.
  • request correction of the personal data that We hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data We hold about you corrected, though We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask Us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for Us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask Us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where We may have processed your information unlawfully or where We are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • object to processing of your personal data where We are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where We are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, We may demonstrate that We have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask Us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  • if you want Us to establish the data’s accuracy.
  • where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want Us to erase it.
  • where you need Us to hold the data even if We no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • you have objected to our use of your data but We need to verify whether We have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • withdraw consent at any time where We are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, We may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, We could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help Us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take Us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, We will notify you and keep you updated.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows Us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on Our Site. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Our Site, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on Our Site. If you reject the cookie, you may not be able to use every function of Our Site. Cookies can also enable Us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience of Our Site. Some of Our business partners may use cookies on Our Site (for example, advertisers). We have no access to or control over these third party cookies.

By accepting this Policy you are providing explicit consent to Our use of cookies and to the presence of third party cookies on Our Site. Our cookies help Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. If you wish to opt out please adjust your web browser settings accordingly.

Shopping Basket
Scroll to Top